IN THE. SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI NO.2011-CA AND MISSISSIPPI STATE OIL AND GAS BOARD, ET AL
[…] of Mississippi. In the instant matter, it is the Venture Defendants, and they only, who satisfy this definition. Neither the School District nor the Sixteenth-Section Land Trust is Exempted from Severance Taxes There is no express statutory exemption from taxation provided for school districts and sixteenth-section lands in the oil and natural gas severance tax statutes. It is only where a deliberate purpose of the legislature to grant an exemption is expressed in clear and unequivocal terms that a claim to an exemption can be maintained. Section 27-25-503(2), Miss. Code Ann., provides that "the [severance 1 tax is hereby levied upon the entire production in this state, regardless of the place of sale or to whom sold or by whom used... " Sections 27-25-701(i) and 703 contain similar language referencing the severance of natural gas. Without an express exemption, the Department is bound to enforce the severance tax laws as written.