NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,107 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, ROBERT JOE BARNES, Appellant.
[…] I would find that the district court properly scored Barnes' 1978 conviction in Texas for "burglary of habitat" as a person felony by relying on the presentence investigation report (PSI). Barnes' PSI listed his Texas burglary conviction not as "burglary," but as "burglary of habitat." Barnes reviewed his PSI before he was sentenced. Although Barnes raised objections to other prior convictions listed in the PSI, he did not raise any objection to his Texas burglary conviction for "burglary of habitat." Barnes thus admitted the existence of that conviction. See K.S.A. 21-4715(a), recodified in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6814(a) (providing that the defendant's criminal history "shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge"). The district court relied on defendant's admission of that crime in sentencing him.