NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,107 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, ROBERT JOE BARNES, Appellant.
[…] Stevens' PSI show that Stevens was convicted under Georgia law of possession with intent to distribute marijuana [not mere possession of marijuana]"). There is no constitutional or practical unfairness in this. Barnes' prior convictions listed on the PSI were themselves initially established through procedures satisfying the fair notice, reasonable doubt, and jury trial guarantees. And their inclusion in the PSI was also subject to procedural safeguards at the time of Barnes' sentencing which required the State to prove those crimes unless Barnes admitted them. See K.S.A. 21-4715(a), recodified in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6814(a) (providing that the defendant's criminal history "shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge"). The PSI itself is subject to the same evidentiary requirements as other exhibits admitted in court. Cf. State v. Kralik, 32 Kan. App. 2d 182, 80 P.3d 1175 (2003).