Grace Period for Inventor Disclosure AIA includes a one year grace period prior to the effective filing date for public disclosures by an inventor or by another who obtained the subject matter from the inventor Public disclosures during the one year grace period by another party who did not obtain the subject matter from the inventor will not prevent the inventor from obtaining a patent unless: The inventor did not make a public disclosure of the subject matter first vklaw.com 19 Non Obviousness Requirement 35 U.S.C. 103 states: A patent for a claimed invention may not be obtained, notwithstanding that the claimed invention is not identically disclosed as set forth in section 102, if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains. Patentability shall not be negated by the manner in which the invention was made. vklaw.com 20 Why Procure a Patent? Right to Exclude Right to License Block Competitors Collateral Deterrent vklaw.com 21 7