FELONY SENTENCING AFTER REALIGNMENT
[…] Such arguments have not been favorably received. (See, e.g., In re Stinnette (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 800, 804-805.) H. Crimes punishable by state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 Under the law prior to realignment, it has been well understood that if a statute specifies a crime punishable in state prison without a designated triad, the sentence is 16 months, Rev. 9/23/11 15

2, or 3 years in prison. ( 18.) Following realignment legislation, section 18, subdivision (a), now reads: Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170. Accordingly, if the statute simply specifies punishment in state prison without a designated triad, the crime is punishable by 16 months, or two or three years in state prison. If the statute simply specifies punishment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the crime is punishable by 16 months, or two or three years in county jail.