CURRENT ISSUES UNDER THE BROWN ACT
[…] However, if the City Council, as a body, has a complaint, the City Council is in privity with the public employee concerning the employment relationship and may not be deemed to be "another" person or employee. To avoid this issue, the matter may be agendized as an evaluation of performance. POSSIBLE RESPONSE TO HYPOTHETICAL #2 Yes, in accordance with the Brown Act. Literally and liberally construed, the Brown Act may be read to require that the public be given the opportunity to address the Legislative Body, before or during consideration of the personnel matter. Section 54954.3 (a) provides:

Every agenda for regular meetings... [or] a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item. However, the Brown Act may not be the only concern. Due Process requires that the employee have notice of the complaint and the supporting information so that the employee has a meaningful opportunity to respond. Members of the audience presenting surprise information may impact upon the employee's right to Due Process. Further, surprise information could render the hearing unfair to the City or the employee. Therefore, the opportunity for members of the public to address the Legislative Body should be provided prior to the commencement of the hearing of the complaint, not during.