The Article Survival Action: A Probate or Non-Probate Item
[…] In that case, the deceased was survived by her husband who died shortly after her. The Haas court pointed out that the succession representative of the victim had no right to bring the action to recover damages because one of the

2001] WARREN MENGIS On the other hand, Article 426 of the-code of Civil Procedure states that "an action to enforce an obligation is the property of the obligee which, on his death, is transmitted with his estate to his heirs, universal legatees or legatees under universal title...." Under that language, it might be argued that the 2315.1 survival action is a probate item. However, the quoted language is followed in Article 426 by the phrase: "except as otherwise provided by law."