GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 642
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI WESTERN DIVISION

United States District Court

Transcription:

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW 2011-192 HOUSE BILL 642 AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT CERTAIN RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE JUSTICE REINVESTMENT PROJECT AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE ACT SHALL BE ENTITLED "THE JUSTICE REINVESTMENT ACT OF 2011." The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: PART I. STRENGTHEN PROBATION SUPERVISION SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 15A-1340.11(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) Community punishment. A sentence in a criminal case that does not include an active punishment or assignment to a drug treatment court, or special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a). punishment, an intermediate punishment, or any of the conditions of probation listed in subdivision (6) of this section.it may include any one or more of the conditions set forth in G.S. 15A-1343(a1)." SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 15A-1340.11(6) reads as rewritten: "(6) Intermediate punishment. A sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation. probation and includes at least one It may include drug treatment court, special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a), and one or more of the following conditions:conditions set forth in G.S. 15A-1343(a1). a. Special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a). b. Assignment to a residential program. c. House arrest with electronic monitoring. d. Intensive supervision. e. Assignment to a day-reporting center. f. Assignment to a drug treatment court program." SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 15A-1343 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(a1) Community and Intermediate Probation Conditions.