GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 642
[…] Upon the signing of a waiver of rights by the probationer, with both the probation officer and a supervisor signing as witnesses, the probationer may be confined for the period designated on the violation report." SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(b1) Departmental Risk Assessment by Validated Instrument Required. As part of the probation program developed by the Department of Correction pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Correction shall use a validated instrument to assess each probationer for risk of reoffending and shall place a probationer in a supervision level based on the probationer's risk of reoffending and criminogenic needs." SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(3b) is repealed. SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 15A-1340.11(3) is repealed. SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 15A-1340.11(5) is repealed. SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 15A-1340.11(8) is repealed. SECTION 1.(k) G.S. 15A-1343.2(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) Probation Caseload Goals. It is the goal of the General Assembly that, subject to the availability of funds, caseloads for probation officers supervising persons who are SL2011-0192 Session Law 2011-192 Page 3

determined to be high or moderate risk of rearrest as determined by the Department's validated risk assessment should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer.sentenced to community punishment should not exceed an average of 90 offenders per officer, and caseloads for offenders sentenced to intermediate punishments should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer by July 1, 1998." SECTION 1.(l) This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to persons placed on probation based on offenses which occur on or after December 1, 2011; however, this section and the provisions of this act requiring the Department of Correction to adopt guidelines