IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO CASE. NO.: ) )
[…] LEXIS 5828, 100-101, the Court of Appeals began its analysis of this issue by noting that the general rule is that governmental and industry--reg-tklations, when relevant, are admissible. As Knitz points out, evidence of an OSHA violation isrelevantto the issue of causation in a products liability suit, in much the same fasbion as it would pertain to evidence of duty and proximate causation in a negligence action. Indeed, OSHA standards have been held to constitute evidence of industry customs or practices. (Id.) Knitz permitted the use of OSHA standards to prove misuse, or the 2 O.R.C. 4167.07 provides in relevant part: (A) The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and--consent af the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules that establish employment risk reduction standards. Except as provided in division (B)-of-this section, in adopting these rules, theadministrator shall do both of the following: (1) By no later than 3uly 1, 1994, adqpt as a-rule and an Ohio-employment-risk reduction-standard every federal occupational safetyand health standard then adopted bythe United States secretary of labor pursuant to the "Occupational Safety and Health Act of.1970," S4 Stat. 1590, 29 U. S.C.A. 651,