Kabat, 797 F.2d 580, 587 (8th Cir. 1985); United States v. Platte, No. 02-CR-509-RB (D. Col., April 8, 2003) (docket entry 126).. 4 Id; United States v. Platte, No. 02-CR-509-RB (D. Col., April 8, 2003) (docket entry 126,).. Case 3:12-cr-00107 Document 129 Filed 04/26/13 Page 8 of 10 PageID #: 953
GOVERNMENT=S INSTRUCTION NO. 6 Damaging United States Property Nature of the Offense and Statute Defining the Offense Count Three of the Superseding Indictment charges the defendants with damaging property of the United States, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1361. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1361 provides: Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses...[shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].6 6 Title 18, United States Code, Section 1361. Case 3:12-cr-00107 Document 129 Filed 04/26/13 Page 9 of 10 PageID #: 954