and Statute Defining the Offense Count One of the Superseding Indictment charges that, On or about July 28, 2012, within the Eastern District of Tennessee, the defendants, MICHAEL R. WALLI, MEGAN RICE, and GREG BOERTJE-OBED, aiding and abetting each other, with the intent to injure, interfere with, and obstruct the national defense of the United States, did willfully injure, destroy, and contaminate, and attempt to injure, destroy and contaminate national-defense premises, specifically, buildings and grounds of the Y-2 National Security Complex, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2155(a), 2151 and 2. Section 2155 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in part that: A(a) Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, or contaminates... or attempts to so injure, destroy, or contaminate... any national defense premises...@ shall be guilty of an offense against the United States. 1 1 See Title 18, United States Code, Section 2155. Case 3:12-cr-00107 Document 129 Filed 04/26/13 Page 3 of 10 PageID #: 948