Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center
[…] It is not contested that the manslaughter conviction is a crime involving moral turpitude ("CIMT"). The issue before us is whether the shoplifting conviction is a CIMT. A.R.S. 13-1805 reads, in pertinent part: A. A person commits shoplifting if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, such person knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive him of such goods by: 1. Removing any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price... Cite as: Javier O. Dominguez-Parra, A090 109 290 (BIA Jan. 15, 2015)

A090 109 290 A.R.S. 13-1805 (1996).