IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA DIVISION
[…] This action challenges Georgia s adoption O.C.G.A. 16-3-23.1 or Georgia s Stand Your Ground Law. O.C.G.A. 16-3-23.1 statutorily removes the duty to retreat from O.C.G.A. 16-3-21(A) creating an unconstitutionally vague law with the potential for deadly consequences. O.C.G.A. 16-3-21(A) states in relevant part: (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. 2. O.C.G.A 16-3-23.1 went into effect on July 1 st 2006. 3. Prior to the enactment of the Act a number of critics understood that the Act broke new ground by removing an established duty to retreat for victims of attack - 2 -