STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Conclusions of Law The arbitrator has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter of this dispute pursuant to Sections 718.112(2)(j) and 718.1255, Florida Statutes. A Summary Final Order is appropriate in this case pursuant to Rule 61B-50.119(3), Florida Administrative Code. Section 718.112(2)(j)2., Florida Statutes, states, The board of administration shall duly notice and hold a meeting of the board within 5 full business days after receipt of the agreement in writing. Furthermore, Section 718.112(2)(j)4., Florida Statutes, provides: If the board fails to duly notice and hold a board meeting within 5 full Page 4 of 7

business days after service of an agreement in writing or within 5 full business days after the adjournment of the unit owner recall meeting, the recall shall be deemed effective and the board members so recalled shall immediately turn over to the board any and all records and property of the association. Section 718.112 (c), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: Meetings of the board of administration at which a quorum of the members is present are open to all unit owners.... 1. Adequate notice of all board meetings, which must specifically identify all agenda items, must be posted conspicuously on the condominium property at least 48 continuous hours before the meeting except in an emergency.... 3. Notwithstanding any other law, the requirement that board meetings and committee meetings be open to the unit owners does not apply to: a.