In The Court of Appeals Sixth Appellate District of Texas at Texarkana
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736, and TEX. PROP. CODE 51.002 as such would pass both constitutional and statutory muster as to the method and means to fairly conduct a public sale. CitiMortgage attached its affidavit for foreclosure of real property pursuant to Section 306(f) of the Probate Code as an exhibit to the application seeking foreclosure in accord with the requirements of the Code. The affidavit included each of the six elements required by the section of the Probate Code under which it sought to be granted authority. See TEX. PROB. CODE 14 Section 306(e)(3) of the Probate Code provides, in relevant part: If property securing a claim allowed, approved, and fixed under Paragraph (2) of Subsection (a) hereof is not sold or distributed within six months from the date letters are granted, the representative of the estate shall promptly pay all maturities which have accrued on the debt according to the terms thereof, and shall perform all the terms of any contract securing same. If the representative defaults in such payment or performance, on application of the claimholder, the court shall:.... (3) authorize foreclosure by the claimholder as provided by Subsections (f) through (k) of this section. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. 306(e)(3). 15

ANN. 306(f). 15 The order authorizing foreclosure was issued December 14, 2010, six months after the decedent s will was admitted to probate, the timeframe set forth in Section 306(e)(3). See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. 306(e)(3).