^ -. CLERK OF PO^^^T SUPREME COUR r OF O^^^ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF STATE ex rel. STEVEN LINNAI3ARY ) Case No.
[…] RELATOR'S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION Relator, Steven Linnabary, moves the Court for reconsideration of its decision of April 3, 2014 denying him a writ of mandamus pursuant to S.Ct.Prac.R, 12.08(B. Relator specifically requests that the Court reconsider the issue of Mr. Akers' standing. The Court found that it need not resolve this thorny question insofar as R.C. 3501.39(A allows Respondent to accept petitions unless "(3 the candidate's candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513 or the Revised Code, or any other requirements establislied by law." State ex r el. Linnabcziy v. Husted, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-1417, ',118, 19. But Respondent had already fulfilled this obligation when he certified Relator's candidacy as the Libertarian candidate for the Office of Attorney General of Ohio.