IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
[…] For instance, proposed permitted facilities must use the best available control technology for regulated pollutants. 6 As with other components 1 42 U.S.C. 7407(a) ("Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State."). 3 See 42 U.S.C. 741O(k)(1)(A) ("[T]he Administrator shall promulgate minimum criteria that any plan submission must meet before the Administrator is required to act on such submission under this subsection."). 4 The PSD program applies to regions designated "attainment or unclassifiable," 42