The following came before the court and hearing was held on January 4,2011:
[…] Id. "If the language of the deed is unambiguous, then the court must construe the deed without considering extrinsic evidence of the intent of the parties. If the deed is ambiguous the court may admit extrinsic evidence of the parties' intent." Pettee, 2001 ME 156, <JI 8, 783 A.2d at 640 (citation omitted). Thus, whether summary judgment is appropriate here depends on whether the language of the deed is ambiguous. Ambiguity exists when the language "is reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation." Madore v. Kennebec Heights Country Club, 2007 ME 92, <j[ 7, 926 A.2d 1180. 5 14 M.R.S. 7552 states, in relevant part, that: "Without permission of the owner a person may not: A. Cut down, destroy, damage or carry away any forest product... from land not that person's own... " 7552(2)(A). "A person who intentionally or knowingly violates subsection 2 is liable to the owner for 3 times the owner's damages... or $ SOD, whichever is greater." 7552(4)(B). 6

Gammon asserts that the deed unambiguously reserves in him the right to cut and remove all timber from the Parcel.