September 20, 2007 DOCUMENT FOLDER
[…] See, Summary Judgment Order at pages 24-26. Moreover, whether Core's traffic is information access and exchange access - a question which necessarily raises jurisdictional issues - implicates the local / non-local nature of traffic proposed to be subject to Section 251 (b)(5) under applicable law and the scope of the ISP Remand Order. The Summary Judgment Order denied judgment on this issue. See, Summary Judgment Order at 23-24 and 26-28. 27 See, e.g., EQ PA M.B. at 5-6, 9-10, 53-55. 28 The term "telecommunications traffic" in Section 51.703(b) is defined at Section 51.701 of the FCCs rules and Section 51.701(b)(1) in relevant part provides: (b) Telecommunications traffic. For purposes of this subpart, telecommunications traffic means: (1) Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS provider, except for telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access....". 47 C.F.R. 51.701(b)(1) Courts reviewing the distinction between 51.701(b)(1) versus 51.701(b)(2) have noted that FCC in 51.701(b)(1) excluded from reciprocal compensation requirements certain types of traffic exchanged between a LEC and a non-cmrs carriers.