September 20, 2007 DOCUMENT FOLDER
[…] However, the FCC did not carry forward that same exception into 51.701(b)(2). Atlas Tel. Co. v. Oklahoma Corp. Comm'n, 400 F.3d 1256 (10th Cir, 2005). 29 See, e.g., EQ PA M.B. at 55-56, 70-71.

from the reach of Section 51.703(b) because Section 51.701(b)(1) provides that Section 51.703(b) does not apply to "telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access." 30 Federal courts have correctly found that non-local VNXX-enabled ISP-bound traffic is properly classified as interexchange and subject to originating access charges. 31 In at least one such case, the CLEC had argued that the reciprocal compensation rule of Section 51.703(b) prohibited