UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD REGION 2
[…] First, though in another state, Bowers is still employed by Respondent and is an admitted supervisor and agent for Respondent (Exhibit 2, 7). Moreover, Respondent admits that Bowers is the only person who works for Respondent with information relevant to the proceeding (Exhibit 1, 2). Therefore, Bowers's testimony is integral to the General Counsel's case and the General Counsel is entitled to question him. In response to Respondent's reference to Rule 45(c) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, the General Counsel contends that the Board's Rules and Regulations govern here, and that under Section 11(1) of the Act, the Board may require the attendance of witnesses from any place in the United States, its territories, or possessions. See 29 U.S.C. 161 ("Such attendance of witnesses and the production of such evidence may be required from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing.").