Opinion Filed: February 23, 2017
[…] IIII! /////

15 E. Retroactivity, Finality, Etc. At the outset, petitioner must correct an argument made in his Amended Merits Brief. Petitioner's argument stated: "Unlike federal courts, Oregon courts lack any authority to 'adjust' the Oregon Post-Conviction Act to dispose of postconviction petitions "as law and justice require." Pet. Br. p. 35. That statement is in error. ORS 138.520 expressly states: "The relief which a court may grant or order under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall include release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just. * * *." (emphasis added). The undersigned writer regrets this misstatement and hereby corrects it.