Nova Law Review. Is There a Lucky Seven in Florida s Future? Eugene N. Bardakjy. Volume 18, Issue Article 12
[…] 2 [1994], Art. 12 Nova Law Review [Vol. 18 state, the limited authorization of "Las Vegas Nights" conducted by nonprofit organizations did not satisfy the condition under IGRA that the activity had been "permitted" by the state;1 28 therefore, because casino gambling was actually against the public policy of Connecticut, there was no obligation to negotiate a Tribal-State compact. 129 In determining whether casino-type gaming should be the subject of negotiation, the court examined both congressional findings and legislative history. 3 ' According to the congressional finding in 25 U.S.C. section 2701(5) of IGRA, "[i]ndian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity."' 31 Not only did the court determine the congressional finding was consistent with the Supreme Court's rationale in Cabazon, but according to legislative history, 32 the requirement that class II gaming be "located within a State that permits such gaming for any purpose by any person,