People v. Roth: Should Physicians Be Exempt from New York Antitrust Law
[…] The United States Supreme Court held that the South Carolina Supreme Court, by giving retroactive application to its new construction of the statute, had deprived petitioners of their right to a fair warning of a criminal prohibition, and had thus violated the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment. Id. at 348-63. The holding in Bouie applies to cases involving the Donnelly Act since that Act imposes criminal penalties for violations of it. Specifically, section 341 of the Donnelly Act provides: Every person or corporation... who shall make... any such contract, agreement, arrangement or combination.. or who shall do any act pursuant thereto... is guilty of a class E felony. N.Y. GEN. Bus LAw 341 (McKinney Supp. 1981). 74. People v. Roth, 52 N.Y.2d at 452-53, 420 N.E.2d at 933, 438 N.Y.S.2d at 741 (Jones, J., concurring). 75. See supra notes 31, 33 and text accompanying notes 34-37. 76. People v.