Annual Survey of Virginia Law: Construction Law
[…] The court noted that the statute is "purely a criminal statute" which does not expressly provide any civil cause of action. Moreover, the court observed that a private cause of action could not be implied because the statute expressly provided for a remedy (the criminal sanction) and, absent language to the contrary, that remedy must be deemed exclusive. s0 The Vansant court rejected the subcontractor's additional ingenious argument that code section 8.01-221 provided express recognition of the private cause of action when read in conjunction with section 43-13.81 Section 8.01-221 states in pertinent part that: Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, even though a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless such penalty or forfeiture be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages. 8 2 The supreme court relied upon its prior decisions construing section 8.01-221 to reject the subcontractor's argument.