C.A. No D. Ct. No. CV PCT-GMS UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. BLACK MESA WATER COALITION, et al.
[…] Case: 12-16980 03/18/2013 ID: 8554601 DktEntry: 12 Page: 11 of 48 BMWC sought review by the Interior Board of Land Appeals ( IBLA ), which affirmed the ALJ s order granting the Motion to Dismiss. (ER 7.) BMWC then sought judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Arizona, which upheld the IBLA decision. (ER 1.) B. Statutory and Regulatory Background Section 525(e) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act ( SMCRA ), 30 U.S.C. 1275(e), states: Whenever an order is issued under this section, or as a result of any administrative proceeding under this chapter, at the request of any person, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorney fees) as determined by the Secretary to have been reasonably incurred by such person for or in connection with his participation in such proceedings, including any judicial review of agency actions, may be assessed against either party as the court, resulting from judicial review or the Secretary, resulting from administrative proceedings, deems proper. The applicable regulation, 43 C.F.R. 4.1290(a), provides that an award of costs and expenses will only be appropriate where the SMCRA proceeding results in... [a] final order being issued by an ALJ or the IBLA. Under 43 C.F.R. 4.1294(b), costs and expenses may be awarded from OSM to a qualified