No MYRNA GOMEZ-PEREZ, PETITIONER v. JOHN E. POTTER, POSTMASTER GENERAL
[…] App. 33a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 30, 2007. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATEMENT 1. a. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. 621 et seq., provides that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age" in speci- (1)

2 fled federal departments and agencies, including the United States Postal Service, "shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. 633a(a) (Supp. IV 2004). Any person aggrieved by such discrimination "may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter." 29 U.S.C. 633a(c). With one exception not relevant here, personnel actions taken by federal departments and agencies covered by the ADEA are not "subject to" any other provision of the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. 633a(f). b.