Colorado PUC E-Filings System
[…] B. The Commission does not have jurisdiction to regulate CMRS providers, as CMRS providers are not public utilities under Colorado law. 17. Since at least 1987, when article 15, entitled Intrastate Telecommunications Services was added to Title 40, 12 CMRS has not been defined as public utility service in Colorado, and has unmistakably been exempted from regulation by the Commission, both as to regulation of CMRS as a service and as to regulation of CMRS providers. Section 40-15-401(1), C.R.S. states that: The following products, services and providers are exempt from regulation under this article or under the Public Utilities Law of the State of Colorado. CMRS is included in that listing of exempt services, and has been since at least 1987. 40-15-401(1)(c), C.R.S. 13 Per the clear language of C.R.S. 40-15-401(1), CMRS as a service, CMRS products, and CMRS providers are each exempt from regulation under article 15 or under Colorado s Public Utilities Law (articles 1-7 of Title 40). The Commission has no jurisdiction to regulate CMRS. CMRS is not a public utility service, and in any event, Section 40-15-401(1)(c) expressly and unequivocally eliminates any suggestion of Commission authority over CMRS. 14 11 Colorado Motorway, 437 P.2d at 46. 12 Article 15 was originally actually added in 1984, but was repealed and reenacted in 1987. 13 CMRS was originally exempted under the statute as cellular telecommunications services at C.R.S. 40-15-401(1)(b). House Bills 14-1329 and 14-1331 replaced the term cellular telecommunication services with the term commercial mobile radio services, and the exemption of CMRS from Commission regulation is now codified at C.R.S. 40-15-401(1)(c). 14 C.R.S. 40-15-402 also makes unmistakably clear that the Commission has no jurisdiction over CMRS providers. That statutory provision, entitled [n]o regulation by the commission no certificate required, states that no certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be 8