Another statutory exception, Article 14.03(a)(2) provides that an officer may arrest without a warrant a person believed to have committed assault resulting in bodily injury and he has reason to believe there is a danger of further bodily injury to that person. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). Another statutory exception, Article 14.03(a)(4) provides that an officer may arrest without a warrant a person who the peace officer has probable cause to believe has committed an offense involving family violence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(4) (Vernon 2005). TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.05 provides, in pertinent part: [A]n officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless: (1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or 6
(2) exigent circumstances require that the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a warrant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.05 (Vernon 1987) (emphasis added).