Similar documents
[…] This failure, argues the Defendant, results in the instrument's arbitrary delivery of a breath sample reliability warning in response to some, but not all, subject breath samples with a volume of fewer than 1.1 liters. That is, two subjects providing identical breath samples, but on different instruments, could have different results in that one receives the benefit of the written reliability warning and the other does not? The Defendant contends that this arbitrary result contravenes the requirement of Sec. 316.1932(1)(f)I., Fla. Stat., that FDLE's implementing breath testing rules "must provide an approved method of administration which must be followed in all such tests given under this section." The State counters that the Defendant misconstrues the "uniformity" concept of the statute to require flow sensor calibration and that the Intoxilyzer 8000 provides reliable test results even when a subject provides a breath sample with a volume fewer than 1.1 liters.