a P<&lli.km!...~ R~~~ fjf
[…] "Under this doctrine of construction, two legislative acts that address the same subject are [to be] considered with reference to one another, so that they may be given harmonious effect. tt Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414,422 (2002). ~ 38 Upon comparing section 9(g)(3) ofthe Act to section 15-1509(c) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law, I do not find a conflict. These provisions, read together, establish a complementary procedure for extinguishing a lien held by a condominium association following a judicial foreclosure sale. Section 15-1509(c) ofthe Mortgage Foreclosure Law applies in the first instance when a condominium association has been named a party in the foreclosure action. It expressly states that "all claims of parties to the foreclosure and*** nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure" are barred after title is vested with the purchaser ofthe property. 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2008); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-150l(a),(b) (West 2008) (distinguishing between necessary parties in a foreclosure suit and permissible parties).