BEFORE THE CORPORATION COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA NEWFIELD EXPLORATION ) MID-CONTINENT, INC.
[…] Such a purpose may be accomplished with the use of advanced horizontal drilling, including laterals in excess of 10,000 feet, which laterals may cross multiple boundaries of existing, 640-acre spacing units. (4) According to the Supreme Court, the purpose of the Unitization Act was to maximize the efficiency of oil and gas recovery operations from a unit. Spiers v. Magnolia Petroleum Co., 244 P.2d 852 (Okl. 1951). Page No. 4

CAUSE CD 200902066 T f O- NEWFIELD (5) 52 O.S. Section 287.3(a) specifically enumerates several secondary recovery techniques, then provides at the end that "any other form of joint effort calculated to substantially increase the ultimate recovery of oil and gas from the common source of supply" may be a reason for unitization. One must keep in mind that 52 O.S. Section 287.3 dates from 1951. The advanced horizontal drilling techniques available to today's oil and gas operators were not even dreamt of at that time.