Under Defendants cribbed theory of standing, however, not even an Officer of the United States can maintain a challenge to violation of the Constitution that affects his or her own office, which is the injury Plaintiff seeks to remedy here. Furthermore, Defendants ignore that Plaintiff is proceeding under a statute expressly enacted to permit judicial review of the issue presented in this case. See Pub. L. 110-455, 122 Stat. 5036 (codified at 5 U.S.C. 5312, note). That provision states, in pertinent part: Any person aggrieved by an action of the Secretary of State may bring a civil action... to contest the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of State on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2 of the Constitution. Id. at 1(b)(1). The fact that Plaintiff is proceeding under this statute, which obviously relates to the unique situation of Mrs.