'...;f\ -- C. I,A!(\ -77!1;.1 J_O: <'>,
[…] The Defendants' argument as to the ownership requirement is unavailing. 5 The Right to Enforce The Plaintiff argues that it has the right to enforce the Note because the Note was negotiated by First Union Bank of Indianapolis, making the Plaintiff the holder of the Note. The Plaintiff points to two allonges purporting to contain endorsements of the Note. Under the MCC, section 3-1204, "[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." 11 M.R.S. 3-1204(1). "'Affix' in its literal meaning is 'to attach physically.'" Big Builders, Inc. v. Israel, 709 A.2d 74 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (quoting Webster' Third New International Dictionary 36 (1971)).