The show cause process under Section 702.10(1), Florida Statutes, only leads to a potential foreclosure judgment, not to prejudgment payment orders, and the residential/owner-occupied 6
property exclusion does not apply. The Sixth Judicial Circuit suggests omitting Paragraph 7 from Form 1.977(c). IV. Rule of Civil Procedure Form 1.944(d) Form 1.944(d) has been created to assist lienholders in the preparation of proposed orders to show cause why a final judgment of foreclosure should not be summarily entered pursuant to Section 702.10(1). Paragraph 10 of the Form contains the Court s finding that the subject property "is not a residential property for which a homestead exemption for taxation was granted according to the rolls of the latest assessment by the county property appraiser." As discussed above, this finding is not required for an entry of an order to show cause under Section 702.10(1), Florida Statutes. The Sixth Judicial Circuit suggests deleting Paragraph 10 from Form 1.977(d).