STATEMENT OF CASE Defendant, along with co-defendant, DEITRICK JOHNSON, was char
[…] When the district court of appeals opinion on a matter of law that expressly and directly conflicts with another district court of appeals. The Supreme Court has the power to make uniform rules of court. Section 25.032, Fla. Stat. states: The Supreme Court of this state is hereby authorized and empowered to collaborate with any and all other courts of last resort, of other states and of the United States, in preparation and approval of uniform rules of court to make effective this and similar laws. In addition the State Supreme Court has the f~mal and inherent power to determine what constitutes express and direct conflict. 4
Finally, when district courts opinion cites a statute the defendant can seek discretionary review. See, Florida Star v.