Injunction to Prevent Divulgence of Evidence Obtained by Wiretaps in State Criminal Prosecutions
[…] Justice Douglas says "Here the thrust of the relief is only to enjoin the use of wiretap evidence, not to enjoin the action itself. Hence there is no bar 29 Reitmeister v. Reitmeister, 162 F.2d 691, 694 (2d Cir. 1947). 30 Pugach v. Dollinger, 277 F.2d 739 (2d Cir. 1960) (Clark, J., dissenting). 31 The Federal Communications Act, 68 Stat. 30 (1954), 47 U.S.C. 501 (1958) provides: "Any person who... does... any act... in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful... shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished... by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or both...." In actuality only one successful prosecution, United States v. Gris, 247 F.2d 860 (2d Cir. 1957), has been found which was based upon this section. 32 Douglas v. Jeannette, 319 U.S. 157, 163 (1943). 33 Pugach v. Dollinger, 81 Sup. Ct. 650 (1961). 34 344 U.S. 199 (1952). Mr.