FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/03/ :56 PM INDEX NO /2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 25 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/03/2016
[…] Annexed hereto as Exhibit G is a printout from the Housing Court s website showing the return date. D. THE HOLDOVER SHOULD BE REMOVED AND CONSOLIDATED WITH THIS ACTION BECAUSE THE CASES INVOLVE COMMON ISSUES OF LAW AND FACT 29. Consolidation of separate actions is appropriate where the cases address common questions of law or fact. CPLR 602 (a). In the instant case, the moving Plaintiff seeks to consolidate the holdover with this action because the facts of each are so intertwined that they must be decided together. 30. Further, pursuant to CPLR 602 (b), matters pending in two separate courts may be consolidated in the court with broader jurisdiction: "[w]here an action is pending in the Supreme Court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the Supreme

Court." 31. Consolidation is appropriate where there are common legal and factual issues, identity of the parties in the actions/proceedings sought to be consolidated, and consolidation will result in a complete disposition of all claims arising out of the same set of transactions or circumstances.