COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (People v. Cheek (2001) 25 Cal.4th 894, 898, fn. omitted.) On November 7, 2006, California voters passed Proposition 83 (also known as Jessica's Law), amending the Act effective November 8. (Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at pp. 562-563.) Pursuant to Proposition 83, "former section 6604 was amended to eliminate the two-year term provision and to provide for an indeterminate term of confinement (subject to the SVP's right to petition for release). [Citations.]" (Id. 14

at p. 562.)3 Section 6604 of the Act now provides in relevant part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement...." (Italics added.)