STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] A Summary Final Order is appropriate in this case pursuant to Rule 61B-50.119, Florida Administrative Code. Association-owned Unit The Association asserts that there are 64 voting interests in the association. However, the arbitrator takes official notice that, pursuant to the Miami-Dade Property Appraiser s website, the Association is the owner of unit 121 and the Certificate of Sale of the unit to the Association was executed on May 21, 2012, and recorded on June 6, 2012. Section 718.112(2)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, as follows: No voting interest or consent right allocated to a unit owned by the association shall be exercised or considered for any purpose, whether for a quorum, an election, or otherwise. 1 The Association alleged in paragraph 10 of the petition that the ballots for units 114 and 206 were signed by non-owners. Respondent s Answer does not address or refute paragraph 10 of the petition. 4

Accordingly, the Association has 63 voting interests, and therefore, the number of votes required to recall a member or members is 32. Suspension of Voting Rights In the minutes of the meeting to consider the written recall agreement, the Association rejected the recall ballots of six (6) unidentified owners. 2 According to the Association, the voting rights were suspended at some unidentified prior meeting of the board for which the Association does not possess minutes, and while the Association alleges it notified the unit owners in writing, the Association does not possess any copies of any of the notice of suspension of voting rights provided to the unit owners. On the issue of voting rights suspensions for delinquency in the payment of monetary obligations, Section 718.303, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (5) An association may suspend the voting rights of a unit or member due to nonpayment of any monetary obligation due to the association which is more than 90 days delinquent. A voting interest or consent right allocated to a unit or member which has been suspended by the association may not be counted towards the total number of voting interests necessary to constitute a quorum, the number of voting interests required to conduct an election, or the number of voting interests required to approve an action under this chapter or pursuant to the declaration, articles of incorporation, or