COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2013 COA 20
[…] J.L. & Pub. Pol y 551, 556-76 (2003); Joseph P. Viteritti, Blaine s Wake: School Choice, the First Amendment, and State Constitutional Law, 21 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol y 657, 670-75 (1998); Steven K. Green, The Blaine Amendment Reconsidered, 36 Am. J. Legal Hist. 38 (1992). 36

need not consider that issue because we conclude that the CSP does not violate any of the subject provisions. 1. Article II, 4 Required Attendance or Support 63 As relevant here, article II, section 4 provides: No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. The district court ruled that the CSP violates this prohibition because schools affiliated with religious institutions would receive taxpayer money, and taxpayers would thereby be compelled to support indoctrination and religious education at such schools.