STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT. COMES NOW, Petitioner, Department of Health, by and through its
[…] COUNT I 8. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through seven (7) as if fully set forth herein. 9. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto constitutes grounds for discipline by the Board. Page 2 of 7

10. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2016), strictly prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapistpatient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 11. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy by touching the inner vaginal skin of Patient S.P.'s vagina. (See Rule 64B7-26.010(4), Florida Administrative Code) 12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2016), through a violation of Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2016).