September 8, Re: Banks and Banking -- Bank Holding Companies -- Definition of Bank Holding Company
[…] Subsequently, in requesting our opinion, this was the precise question presented by your predecessor for our consideration. Before addressing this question, two preliminary comments are appropriate. First, even though this issue arises from an application for a national bank charter, your inquiry has relevance to 12 U.S.C.A. 1846, which provides that the federal Bank Holding Company Act is not to be "construed as preventing any state from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof." In Commercial Nat. Bank of Little Rock v. Board of Gov., 451 F.2d 86 (8th Cir., 1971), it was held that, by virtue of this statute, the State of Arkansas was "free to prohibit, by specific legislation, the formation of bank holding companies."