Case 2:07-cr EEF-ALC Document 140 Filed 09/26/2008 Page 1 of 5 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
[…] See Timmel v. Phillips, 799 F.2d 1083 (5 th Cir. 1986); United States v. Lewis, 10 F.3d 1086 (4 th Cir. 1993). A denial of this motion would so impair Defendant's ability to substantiate his claims it would be tantamount to a denial of his right to make such a challenge at all, in violation of the letter and spirit of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968. Government of Canal Zone v. Davis, 592 F.2d 887, 889 (5th Cir. 1979); see also Test, 420 U.S. at 29 n.2. The Jury Selection and Service Act invites scrutiny and review of the jury system. Indeed, section 1867(d) of the provides for a mandatory hearing to resolve challenges: Upon motion filed under subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section... the moving party shall be entitled to present in support of such motion the testimony of the 4

Case 2:07-cr-00103-EEF-ALC Document 140-2 Filed 09/26/2008 Page 5 of 16 jury commissioner or clerk, if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence. (Emphasis supplied). 2) Grand Jury Authority. The Defendant also seeks impanelment orders, extension orders, or other documents relating to the authority of the grand jury.