jul 2 0 ta11 CLERK OF COURT SUPREME COURT OFOHIO On Appeal from the Fairfield County Court of Appeals Fifth Appellate District
[…] Lane, the Court of Appeals' decision presupposes the existence of a final order appealable under law. The lower court's erroneous invocation of O.R.C. Sec. 2506.01 as the source of the perceived adequate remedy is the flawed linchpin of the decision, and the basis upon which the lines of this appeal are drawn. O.R.C. Chapters 119 and 124 are the relevant statutes in an inquiry of whether the Appellant, a civil service employee, had an adequate remedy at law O.R.C. Sec. 124.01(A) provides as follows: "`Civil service' includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in service of the state and in the service of the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state." O.R.C. Sec. 124.06 provides as follows; "No person shall be appointed, removed, transferred, laid off, suspended, reinstated, promoted or reduced as an officer or employee in the civil service, in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in this chapter; and the rules of the