CRS Report for Congress Received through the CRS Web
[…] The courts have applied these constraints most strictly in the context of direct aid programs benefiting sectarian elementary and secondary schools. 11 But the same standards have been held to apply with respect to direct aid to religiously affiliated colleges and social services programs. 12 Although recent decisions by the Supreme 10 Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the U.S. Code provides an exemption from federal income taxes to the following: Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes..., no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of an private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation..., and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office. One of the primary benefits of tax-exempt status, and a major incentive for obtaining such status, is that donations to such organizations may be claimed as a tax deduction by the donors. See 26 U.S.C.A. 170. 11 See, e.g., Lemon v.