The twenty-day deadline is established in G. L. c. 51, 1F ( Section 1F ), which provides, in relevant part: A person who resides in the commonwealth and in the city or town where he claims the right to vote in an election at which electors of president and vice-president are to be chosen, but whose name is not included in the current annual register of voters of the city or town where he claims the right to vote, may qualify for voting only for such electors upon application to the registrars of voters of said city or town, not later than eight o'clock post meridian of the twentieth day preceding such election.