BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] the Commission determines otherwise for good cause shown. 19 The OCA submits that the Commission may not adopt regulations that would impose a fixed period for Commission action after which an application under Chapter 11 is deemed to be in the public interest and approved in law and fact. Section 1103(a) specifically requires Commission findings and an order to grant a transfer of control application. Section 1103(a) provides, in toto: Every application for a certificate of public convenience shall be made to the commission in writing, be verified by oath or affirmation, and be in such form, and contain such information, as the commission may require by its regulations. A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public. The commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable. In every case, the commission shall make a finding or determination in writing, stating whether or not its approval is granted. Any holder of a certificate of public convenience, exercising the authority conferred by such certificate, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate. 20 The OCA submits that the deemed approved language included in both Proposed Sections 63.324(k) and 63.325(k) in the Proposed Regulations fails to recognize the General Assembly s requirement that the Commission issue an Order granting a certificate of public convenience and consider