BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] Ch. 1, 3 & 5 Final Rulemaking, 36 Pa.B. at 2098. 20 66 Pa. C.S. 1103(a)(emphasis added). 10

The Commission appears to rely on Chapter 19 of the Public Utility Code for support of its proposed regulations. This reliance is misplaced. Chapter 11 does not operate like Chapter 19 of the Public Utility Code as the Commission presumes in the Proposed Rulemaking Order. In particular, Section 1903(a) explicitly provides that if the Commission has not entered an order of rejection within the time fixed such certificate shall be deemed, in fact and law, to have been registered. 21 Section 1903(a) provides, in pertinent part: General rule. Upon the submission or completion of any securities certificate, as provided in this part, the commission shall register the same if it shall find that the issuance or assumption of securities in the amount, of the character, and for the purpose therein proposed, is necessary or proper for the present and future capital needs of the public utility filing such securities certificate; otherwise it shall reject the securities certificate. If, at the end of 30 days after the filing of a securities certificate, no order of rejection has been entered, such certificate shall be deemed, in fact and law, to have been registered. The commission may, by written order, giving reason therefore, extend the 30-day consideration period. 22 The language of Section 1903(a) explicitly permits the deemed approved procedure. Such a procedure, however, is not permitted under Section 1103. In contrast, the operative language of Section 1103 is shall be granted by order of the commission only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public. 23 Had the General Assembly determined that applications filed under Section 1103 would be deemed approved if the Commission did not act on them within a certain time-period, the General Assembly could have provided for such possibility