Case 1:17-cr-00965-JB Document 72 Filed 09/24/18 Page 2 of 12 death of Houston Largo, an officer employed by the Navajo Police Department (
[…] [Doc. 39.] According to the Criminal Complaint filed March 14, 2017, Officer Largo was shot while responding to a domestic violence call. [Doc. 1.] It is undisputed that, at the time of his death, Officer Largo was a Navajo Nation tribal officer. See Exhibit A (Officer Largo s NPD Commission). Upon information and belief, he did not work for the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), and he did not have a BIA Special Law Enforcement Commission (SLEC). 1 DISCUSSION Count 1 of the Indictment charges Mr. Cleveland with murder of a federal employee, contrary to 18 U.S.C. 1114 and 18 U.S.C. 1111. [Doc. 20 at 1-2.] 18 U.S.C. 1114 provides, in relevant part: Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished (1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111[.] The Indictment alleges that, as patrol officer employed by the Navajo Nation Division of Public Safety, Officer Largo was a federal employee at the time of his death. [Doc. 20 at 1 Although Officer Largo completed the training necessary to apply for a SLEC, he never obtained the commission. 2