Case 1:17-cr-00965-JB Document 72 Filed 09/24/18 Page 2 of 12 death of Houston Largo, an officer employed by the Navajo Police Department (
[…] [Doc. 20 at 1 Although Officer Largo completed the training necessary to apply for a SLEC, he never obtained the commission. 2
Case 1:17-cr-00965-JB Document 72 Filed 09/24/18 Page 3 of 12 1-2.] This is wrong as a matter of law. Officer Largo was not a federal employee and was not engaged in the performance of official duties of a federal officer. Upon information and belief, the United States is relying on Subsection 2804(f) of the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act (ILERA), 25 U.S.C. 2801 et seq., to establish Officer Largo s status as a federal officer. Subsection 2804(f)(1)(B) expands the scope of federal employees for purposes of 18 U.S.C. 1114. It states: While acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section, a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be-- (1) an employee of the Department of the Interior only for purposes of-- (B) sections 111 and 1114 of Title 18[.] Subsection (a) sets forth the procedures by which the Secretary of the Interior may enter into memoranda of agreement for the use (with or without reimbursement) of the personnel or facilities of a Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency to aid in the enforcement or carrying out in Indian country of a law of either the United States or an Indian tribe that has authorized the Secretary to enforce tribal laws. Pursuant to such agreements, [t]he Secretary may authorize a law enforcement officer of such an agency to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section 2803 of this title. 2 25 U.S.C. 2804(a)(2). The ILERA delineates the authority of BIA and tribal police in Indian country in two important ways. First, it clarifies that the BIA s responsibility is the enforcement of 2 25 U.S.C. 2503 sets forth the authority of law enforcement officers employed by BIA. 3