Contrary Intent Truancy Court. WAIVER OF RIGHTS Texas Family Code 51.09
[…] Probable cause is required for an arrest of a person or for taking a person into custody, while reasonable suspicion is sufficient for a temporary stop for investigation. These constitutional safeguards are applicable to juvenile offenders. 1 A. VALIDITY OF ARREST Texas Family Code Section 52.01(b) provides: This language makes it clear that juveniles are entitled to constitutional and other protections that apply to the arrests of adults for criminal offenses even though under the Family Code the terminology taking into custody is employed instead of arrest. B. CUSTODY DEFINED Section 51.095(d) defines a child in custody as follows: (1) while the child is in a detention facility or other place of confinement; (2) while the child is in the custody of an officer; or (3) during or after the interrogation of the child by an officer if the child is in the possession of the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services and is suspected to have engaged in conduct that violates a penal law of this state. C. TAKING A CHILD INTO CUSTODY 1. Texas Family Code 52.01 52.01. Taking into Custody (a) A child may be taken into custody: (1) pursuant to an order of the juvenile court under the provisions of this subtitle; (2) pursuant to the laws of arrest; (3) by a law enforcement officer, including a school district peace officer commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code, if there is probable cause to believe that the child has engaged in: (A) conduct that violates a penal law of this state or a penal ordinance of any political subdivision of this state; or (B) delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision; (C) conduct that violates a condition of probation imposed by the juvenile court; (4) by a probation officer if there is probable cause to believe that the child