IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] Here the note and deed of trust authorized Uridias to make such advances in order to avert the senior lienor's foreclosure and to reduce the rapidly accumulating interest debt, which indisputably would have eliminated the interests of both junior lienors, Uridias and plaintiffs. Paragraph 9 of the note stated: "9. Additional Advances: The Holder shall be entitled to advance such further sums as necessary, in the Holder's sole discretion, to cure any default(s) on any senior lien(s) including property tax liens. Any 3 Section 2903 states: "Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed, and, by such redemption, becomes subrogated to all the benefits of the lien, as against all owners of other interests in the property, except in so far as he was bound to make such redemption for their benefit." Section 2904 provides: "One who has a lien inferior to another, upon the same property, has a right: [ ] 1. To redeem the property in the same manner as its owner might, from the superior lien; and, [ ] 2. To be subrogated to all the benefits of the superior lien, when necessary for the