OFFICE OF THE CITY ATTORNEY ROCKARD J. DELGADILLO CITY ATTORNEY REPORT RE:
[…] PRESENTED BY: SECONDEDBY:

Motion I HEREBY MOVE that the Council in the matter of (Council File No.) CLARIFY its finding that the Public Convenience or Necessity will not be served by the proposed sale of alcohol for off-site consumption at 4800 Compton Avenue, La Mexicana Market (grocery market), inasmuch as the proposed site is located in a high crime area within the meaning of California's Business and Professions Code Section 23958.4(a)(1 ). Section 23958.4(a)(1) provides "'undue concentration' means... [the] premises for [a]... license are located... in a crime reporting district that has a 20 percent greater number of reported crimes, as defined in subdivision (c), than the average number of reported crimes as determined from all crime reporting districts within the jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency." The evidence in the record of the administrative proceedings which supports the clarified finding is as follows: i.