MANUAL - CHAPTER 15 SENTENCING. Before you accept a guilty plea or start a criminal trial, you should know and follow URPJC 3.08
[…] He immediately appeals his case to county court and 2 days later, he voluntarily dismisses his appeal. Ten (10) days later, defendant's attorney asks you to reduce the sentence. Can you do it? Yes. 99-19-25 allows you suspend a sentence given earlier if you were originally allowed to suspend all or part of the sentence. 99-19-25 "... Subsequent to original sentencing, the justice courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend sentence and to suspend execution of a sentence, or any part thereof, on such terms as may be imposed by the judge of the court, if (a) the judge or his or her predecessor was authorized to order such suspension when the sentence was originally imposed; and (b) such conviction (i) has not been appealed; or (ii) has been appealed and the appeal has been voluntarily dismissed...." 13. A defendant pleads guilty to second offense DUI. You sentence him to fine of $1,000; jail of 45 days; community service work of 10 days. He does not appeal his case.